HOME
LATEST WORK
PORTFOLIOS
STOCK LIST
NOTES FROM THE FIELD
PURCHASE INFO
CONTACT
                 

STOCK LIST OF IMAGES

Listed below are the main species and locations on file at Never Spook the Animals Wildlife Photography. Asterisks (*) indicate subjects with particularly extensive coverage.

To view any of these images, please email us at info@neverspook.com with your request. We can provide you with a selection of low resolution jpegs for your consideration. Detailed information on available image sizes, formats and prices can be found under Purchase Info.

 

MAMMALS

BATS
Lesser long-nosed bat (Leptonycteris yerbabuenae)
Mexican long-tongued bat (Choeronycteris mexicana)
Yuma bat (Myotis yumanensis)
Western long-eared bat (Myotis evotis)
Western small-footed bat (Myotis ciliolabrum)
Big brown bat (Eptesicus fuscus)
Townsend’s big-eared bat (Corynorhinus townsendii)
Pallid bat (Antrozous pallidus)
Mexican free-tailed bat (Tadarida brasiliensis)

RABBITS AND HARES
Collared pika (Ochotona collaris)
American pika (Ochotona princeps)
Nuttall’s cottontail (Sylvilagus nuttallii)
Eastern cottontail (Sylvilagus floridanus)
Desert cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii)
Snowshoe hare (Lepus americanus)
Arctic hare (Lepus arcticus)
Whitetail jackrabbit (Lepus townsendii)
Blacktail jackrabbit (Lepus californicus)

RODENTS
Yellow-bellied marmot (Marmota flaviventris)*
Hoary marmot (Marmota caligata)
Black-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys ludovicianus)*
White-tailed prairie dog (Cynomys leucurus)
California ground squirrel (Spermophilus beecheyi)
Rock squirrel (Spermophilus variegatus)
Richardson’s ground squirrel (Spermophilus richardsonii)
Columbian ground squirrel (Spermophilus columbianus)
Arctic ground squirrel (Spermophilus parryii)
Mexican ground squirrel (Spermophilus mexicanus)
Spotted ground squirrel (Spermophilus spilosoma)
Golden-mantled ground squirrel (Spermophilus lateralis)
Harris's antelope squirrel (Ammospermophilus harrisii)
Eastern chipmunk (Tamias striatus)
Least chipmunk (Tamias minimus)
Yellow-pine chimpunk (Tamias amoenus)
Gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis)
Red squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)
Douglas squirrel (Tamiasciurus douglasii)
Southern flying squirrel (Glaucomys volans)
Norway rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Beaver (Castor canadensis)
Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)

CETACEANS
Humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)

CARNIVORES
Canadian lynx (Lynx canadensis)
Coyote (Canis latrans)*
Gray wolf (Canis lupus)
Red fox (including red, silver and cross colour phases)(Vulpes vulpes)
Swift fox (Vulpes velox)*
Arctic fox (Alopex lagopus)
Black bear (Ursus americanus)
Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis)*
Polar bear (Ursus maritimus)
Raccoon (Procyon lotor)
Pine marten (Martes americana)
Short-tailed weasel/ermine (Mustela erminea)
Black-footed ferret (Mustela nigripes)
Badger (Taxidea taxus)
River otter (Lutra canadensis)
Sea otter (Enhydra lutris kenyoni; Enhydra lutris nerei)*

PINNIPEDS
Steller sea lion (Eumetopias jubatus)
California sea lion (Zalophus cailfornianus)
Antarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus gazella)
Falkland Islands fur seal (Arctocephalus australis australis)
Hawaiian monk seal (Monachus schauinslandi)
Atlantic walrus (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus)
Harbour seal (Phoca vitulina)
Ringed seal (Pusa hispida)
Harp seal (Pagophilus groenlandicus)
Northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris)*
Southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina)
Crabeater seal (Lobodon carcinophagus)
Weddell seal (Leptonychotes weddellii)
Leopard seal (Hydrurga leptonyx)

UNGULATES
Collared peccary/javelina (Pecari tajacu)
Elk (Cervus canadensis)
Columbian blacktail deer (Odocoileus hemionus columbianus)
Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
Whitetail deer (Odocoileus virginianus)
Moose (Alces alces; Alces alces shirasi)
Barren-ground caribou (Rangifer tarandus granti)
Woodland caribou (Rangifer tarandus caribou)
Svalbard reindeer (Rangifer tarandus platyrhynchus)
Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
Plains bison (Bison bison bison)
Wood bison (Bison bison athabascae)
Mountain goat (Oreamnos americanus)*
Bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis)
Dall sheep (Ovis dalli dalli)
Stone sheep (Ovis dalli stonei)

 

BIRDS

PENGUINS
King penguin (Aptenodytes patagonica)
Gentoo penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Adelie penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
Chinstrap penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica)
Rockhopper penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome)
Macaroni penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Magellanic penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)

LOONS AND GREBES
Pacific loon (Gavia pacifica)
Common loon (Gavia immer)*
Red-necked grebe (Podiceps grisegena)*
Horned grebe (Podiceps auritus)*
Eared grebe (Podiceps nigricollis)
Pied-billed grebe (Podilymbus podiceps)
Western grebe (Aechmophorus occidentalis)
Clark’s grebe (Aechmophorus clarkii)

ALBATROSSES AND PETRELS
Wandering albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Short-tailed albatross (Phoebastria albatrus)
Laysan albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)*
Black-footed albatross (Phoebastria nigripes)*
Laysan (Phoebastria immutabilis) X black-footed albatross (P. nigripes) hybrid
Northern fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis)
Black-browed albatross (Diomedea melanophris)
Gray-headed albatross (Diomedea chrysostoma)
Light-mantled sooty albatross (Phoebetria palpebrata)
Southern giant petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Wedge-tailed shearwater (Puffinus pacificus chlororhynchus)
Bonin petrel (Pterodroma hypoleuca)

PELICANS AND CORMORANTS
American white pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchos)
Great frigatebird (Fregata minor palmerstoni)
Red-tailed tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda rothschildi)
Double-crested cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus)
Neotropic cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus)
Brandt’s cormorant (Phalacrocorax penicillatus)
Rock cormorant (Phalacrocorax magellanicus)
King cormorant (Phalacrocorax atriceps albiventer)
Northern gannet (Morus bassanus)*
Masked booby (Sula dactylatra)
Brown booby (Sula leucogaster)
Red-footed booby (Sula sula rubripes)

WADING BIRDS
American bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus)
Great blue heron (Ardea herodias)
Great egret (Ardea alba)
Snowy egret (Egretta thula)
Cattle egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Green heron (Butorides virescens)
Black-crowned night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
White-faced ibis (Plegadis chihi)

GEESE AND DUCKS
Trumpeter swan (Cygnus buccinator)
Canada goose (Branta canadensis)
Snow goose (Chen caerulescens)
Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
Kelp goose (Chloephaga hybrida malvinarum)
Patagonian crested duck (Lophonetta specularioides)
Falklands flightless steamer duck (Tachyeres brachypterus)
Laysan duck (Anas laysanensis)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Northern pintail (Anas acuta)
American wigeon (Anas americana)
Northern shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Blue-winged teal (Anas discors)
Green-winged teal (Anas carolinensis)
Canvasback (Aythya valisineria)
Redhead (Aythya americana)
Ring-necked duck (Aythya collaris)
Lesser scaup (Aythya affinis)
Common eider (Somateria mollissima)
Harlequin duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Barrow's goldeneye (Bucephala islandica)
Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
Hooded merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Common merganser (Mergus merganser)
Ruddy duck (Oxyura jamaicensis)

DIURNAL RAPTORS
California condor (Gymnogyps californianus)
Turkey vulture (Cathartes aura)*
Black vulture (Coragyps atratus)
Northern harrier (Circus cyaneus)
Sharp-shinned hawk (Accipiter striatus)
Cooper’s hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
Harris' hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus)
Red-shouldered hawk (Buteo lineatus)
Swainson’s hawk (Buteo swainsoni)
Red-tailed hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
Ferruginous hawk (Buteo regalis)
Rough-legged hawk (Buteo lagopus)
Golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Striated caracara (Phalcoboenus australis)
Crested caracara (Caracara cheriway)
Peregrine falcon (Falco peregrinus)

UPLAND GAME BIRDS
Northern bobwhite (Colinus virginianus)
California quail (Callipepla californica)
Gambel’s quail (Callipepla gambelii)
Scaled quail (Callipepla squamata)
Ring-necked pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Blue grouse (Dendragapus obscurus)
White-tailed ptarmigan (Lagopus leucurus)
Willow ptarmigan (Lagopus lagopus)
Sharp-tailed grouse (Tympanuchus phasianellus)*
Lesser prairie chicken (Tympanuchus pallidicinctus)*
Greater prairie chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)*
Greater sage grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus)*

RAILS AND CRANES
American coot (Fulica americana)
California clapper rail (Rallus longirostris obsoletus)
Virgina rail (Rallus limicola)
Sora (Porzana carolina)
Sandhill crane (Grus canadensis)*

SHOREBIRDS
Pacific golden plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Piping plover (Charadrius melodus)
Semipalmated plover (Charadrius semipalmatus)
Mountain plover (Charadrius montanus)
Killdeer (Charadrius vociferous)
Two-banded plover (Charadrius falklandicus)
Black oystercatcher (Haematopus bachmani)
Magellanic oystercatcher (Haematopus leucopodus)
American avocet (Recurvirostra americana)*
Black-necked stilt (Himantopus mexicanus)
Lesser yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Solitary sandpiper (Tringa solitaria)
Willet (Cataptrophorus semipalmatus)*
Spotted sandpiper (Actitis macularia)*
Upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Bristle-thighed curlew (Numenius tahitiensis)
Long-billed curlew (Numenius americanus)*
Marbled godwit (Limosa fedoa)
Ruddy turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Black turnstone (Arenaria melanocephala)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Semipalmated sandpiper (Calidris pusilla)
Least sandpiper (Calidris minutilla)
Long-billed dowitcher (Limnodromus scolopaceus)
Dowitcher (Limnodromus sp.)
Wilson's snipe (Gallinago delicata)
Magellanic snipe (Gallinago paraguaiae)
Wilson’s phalarope (Phalaropus tricolor)
Snowy sheathbill (Chionis alba)

SKUAS, GULLS AND TERNS
Arctic skua/Parasitic jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticusem)
Great skua (Stercorarius skua)
Falkland skua (Catharacta skua antarctica)
Ivory gull (Pagophila eburnea)
Ring-billed gull (Larus californicus)
Herring gull (Larus argentatus)
Glaucous gull (Larus hyperboreus)
Glaucous-winged gull (Larus glaucescens)
Western gull (Larus occidentalis)
Great black-backed gull (Larus marinus)
Black-legged kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)*
Arctic tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Black tern (Chlidonias niger)
Sooty tern (Onychoprion fuscatus)
Gray-backed tern (Sterna lunata)
Brown noddy (Anous stolidus pileatus)
White tern (Gygis alba rothschildi)

ALCIDS
Common murre (Uria aalge)*
Thick-billed murre (Uria lomvia)*
Razorbill (Alca torda)
Little auk/Dovekie (Alle alle)
Black guillemot (Cepphus grylle)
Tufted puffin (Fratercula cirrhata)
Horned puffin (Fratercula corniculata)
Atlantic puffin (Fratercula arctica)*

PIGEONS AND DOVES
Mourning dove (Zenaida macroura)
White-winged dove (Zenaida asiatica)
White-tipped dove (Leptotila verreauxi)
Common ground-dove (Columbina passerina)
Rock dove (Columba livia)

PARROTS
Thick-billed parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha)

CUCKOOS, ANIS AND ROADRUNNERS
Groove-billed ani (Crotophaga sulcirostris)
Greater roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus)*

OWLS
Barn owl (Tyto alba)
Long-eared owl (Asio otus)
Short-eared owl (Asio flammeus)
Great horned owl (Bubo virginianus)*
Snowy owl (Nyctea scandiaca)*
Great gray owl (Stix nebulosa)*
Northern saw-whet owl (Aegolius acadicus)
Burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia)*
Eastern screech owl (Otus asio)
Northern pygmy owl (Glaucidium gnoma)
Northern hawk owl (Surnia ulula)

NIGHTHAWKS
Common nighthawk (Chordeiles minor)

HUMMINGBIRDS
Black-chinned hummingbird (Archilochus alexandri)
Calliope hummingbird (Stellula calliope)
Rufous hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus)

WOODPECKERS
Red-headed woodpecker (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)
Lewis’s woodpecker (Melanerpes lewis)*
Golden-fronted woodpecker (Melanerpes aurifrons)
Williamson's sapsucker (Sphyrapicus thyroideus)
Red-naped sapsucker (Sphyrapicus nuchalis)
Downy woodpecker (Picoides pubescens)*
Hairy woodpecker (Picoides villosus)
Northern flicker (red-shafted) (Colaptes auratus)

FLYCATCHERS
Western wood-pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
Willow flycatcher (Empidonax traillii)
Say’s phoebe (Sayornis saya)
Eastern kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus)
Western kingbird (Tyrannus verticalis)
Scissor-tailed flycatcher (Tyrannus forficatus)
Great kiskadee (Pitangus sulphuratus)

SHRIKES AND VIREOS
Northern shrike (Lanius excubitor)
Loggerhead shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)*
Warbling vireo (Vireo gilvus)

CORVIDS
Steller’s jay (Cyanocitta stelleri)
Green jay (Cyanocorax yncas)
Gray jay (Perisoreus canadensis)
Clark's nutcracker (Nucifraga columbiana)
Black-billed magpie (Pica hudsonia)
Common raven (Corvus corax)
American crow (Corvus brachyrhynchos)
Northwestern crow (Corvus caurinus)

LARKS
Horned lark (Eremophila alpestris)

SWALLOWS
Bank swallow (Riparia riparia)
Tree swallow (Tachycineta bicolor)
Barn swallow (Hirundo rustica)

CHICKADEES AND BUSHTITS
Black-capped chickadee (Poecile atricapilla)
Bushtit (Psaltriparus minimus)

WRENS
House wren (Troglodytes aedon)
Winter wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)
Marsh wren (Cistothorus palustris)

DIPPERS
American dipper (Cinclus mexicanus)*

THRUSHES
Mountain bluebird (Sialia currucoides)
Western bluebird (Sialia mexicana)
American robin (Turdus migratorius)*
Swainson’s thrush (Catharus ustulatus)

MIMIDS
Gray catbird (Dumetella carolinensis)
Northern mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
Long-billed thrasher (Toxostoma longirostre)
Curve-billed thrasher (Toxostoma curvirostre)*

STARLINGS
European starling (Sturnus vulgaris)*

WAGTAILS AND PIPITS
American pipit (Anthus rubescens)

WAXWINGS
Cedar waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum)

WOOD-WARBLERS
Nashville warbler (Oreothlypis ruficapilla)
Yellow-rumped warbler (Dendroica coronata)
Common yellowthoat (Geothlypis trichas)
Yellow-breasted chat (Icteria virens auricollis)*

CARDINALS, SPARROWS, BUNTINGS AND LONGSPURS
Pyrrhuloxia (Cardinalis sinuatus)
Northern cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
Blue grosbeak (Passerina caerulea)
Olive sparrow (Arremonops rufivirgatus)
Black-throated sparrow (Amphispiza bilineata)
Brewer’s sparrow (Spizella breweri)
Savannah sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)
Lark bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys)
Lark sparrow (Chondestes grammacus)
Golden-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia atricapilla)
White-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys)
Song sparrow (Melospiza melodia)
McKay’s bunting (Plectrophenax hyperboreus)
McCown's longspur (Calcarius mccownii)

ICTERIDS
Western meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta)
Brown-headed cowbird (Molothrus ater)
Yellow-headed blackbird (Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus)
Red-winged blackbird (Agelaius phoeniceus)
Brewer’s blackbird (Euphagus cyanocephalus)
Great-tailed grackle (Quiscalus mexicanus)
Bullock’s oriole (Icterus bullockii)
Baltimore oriole (Icterus galbula)
Orchard oriole (Icterus spurius)

FINCHES AND OLD WORLD SPARROWS
Evening grosbeak (Coccothraustes vespertinus)
Pine grosbeak (Pinicola enucleator)
Canary(feral) (Serinus canaria domestica)
Gray-crowned rosy-finch (Leucosticte tephrocotis)
Purple finch (Carpodacus purpureus)
House finch (Carpodacus mexicanus)
Common redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
Lesser goldfinch (Carduelis psaltria)
Pine siskin (Carduelis pinus)
House sparrow (Passer domesticus)

 

REPTILES

Painted turtle (Chrysemys picta)
Wood turtle (Clemmys insculpta)
Western (Ornate) box turtle (Terrapene ornata)
Eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina)
Texas tortoise (Gopherus berlandieri)
Hawaiian green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Greater earless lizard (Cophosaurus texanus)
Desert spiny lizard (Sceloporus magister)
Side-blotched lizard (Uta stansburiana)
Texas horned lizard (Phrynosoma cornutum)
Regal horned lizard (Phrynosoma solare)
European wall lizard (Podarcis muralis)
Black rat snake (Elaphe obsoleta)
Gopher snake (Pituophis catenifer)
Bull snake (Pituophis catenifer sayi)
Checkered garter snake (Thamnophis marcianus)
Red-sided garter snake (Thamnophis sirtalis parietalis)*
Northwestern garter snake (Thamnophis ordinoides)
Timber rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)
Prairie rattlesnake (Crotalus viridis viridis)
Arizona black rattlesnake (Crotalus viridis cerberus)
Northern Pacific rattlesnake (Crotalus viridis oreganos)

 

AMPHIBIANS

Rough-skinned newt (Taricha granulosa)
Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum)
Couch's spadefoot (Scaphiopus couchii)
Great Basin spadefoot toad tadpole (Spea intermontana)
Plains spadefoot (Spea bombifrons)
Western toad (Bufo boreas)
American toad (Bufo americanus)
Woodhouse’s toad (Bufo woodhousii)
Red-spotted toad (Bufo punctatus)
Great plains toad (Bufo cognatus)
Cane toad (Bufo marinus)
Western chorus frog (Pseudacris triseriata)
Columbia spotted frog (Rana luteiventris)
Wood frog (Rana sylvatica)
Northern leopard frog (Rana pipiens)
Bullfrog (Rana catesbeiana)

 

FISH

Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka)
Capelin (Mallotus villosus)
Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua)

 

INVERTEBRATES

CNIDARIANS
Moon jellyfish (Aurelia aurita)
Orange sea pen (Ptilosarcus gurneyi)
Plumose anemone (Metridium senile)
Green sea anemone (Anthopleura xanthogrammica)

MOLLUSCS
Purple olive snail (Olivella biplicata)
Banana slug (Ariolimax columbianus)

ANNELIDS
leech (SubClass Hirudinea)

ARTHROPODS (CRUSTACEANS, MILLIPEDES, SPIDERS AND INSECTS)
Pacific sand crab (Emerita analoga)
Ghost crab (Ocypode sp.)
Purple shore crab (Hemigrapsus nudus)
Millipede (Harpaphe haydeniana)
Tarantula (Aphonopelma chalcodes)
Black widow spider (Latrodectus hesperus)
Bowl and doily spider (Frontinella communis)
Dragonfly (darner, F. Aeshnidae)
Grasshoppers (unidentified)
Grasshopper (F. Acrididae)
Rainbow grasshopper (Dactylotum bicolor)
Short-winged meadow katydid (Conocephalus brevipennis)
Cicada (F. Cicadidae)
Carrion beetle (Silpha laeponicus)
Western Hercules beetle (Dynastes granti)
Ten-lined June beetle (Polyphylla decemlineata)
Dung beetle (F. Scarabaeidae)
Jeweled acacia beetle (Gyasutus caelata)
Checkered beetle (Necrobia violacea)
Sap beetle (Nitudela bipunctata)
Noctuid moth (F. Noctuidae)
Luna moth (Actias luna)
White-lined spinx moth (Hyles lineata)
Twin-spotted sphinx moth (Smerinthus jamaicensis)
Aspen leaf miner (Phyllocnistis populiella)
Monarch butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Mosquito (F. Culicidae)
Bee fly (Paravilla sp.)
Maggots (unidentified)
Giant ichneumon (Megarhyssa macrurus)
Harvester ant (F. Formicidae)
Yellowjacket (Vespula sp.)
Paper wasp (Polistes spp.)
Digger bees (Diadasia australis)
Carpenter bee (F. Anthophoridae)
Feral honey bee (Apis mellifera)

ECHINODERMS
Purple sea star (Pisaster ochraceus)
Sunflower star (Pycnopodia helianthoides)

 

PLANTS

Ponderosa pine bark (Pinus ponderosa)
Black lily (Northern rice root) (Fritillaria camschatcensis)
Sagebrush mariposa lily (Calochortus macrocarpus)
Tulip (Tulipa gesneriana)
Parry’s agave (Agave parryi)
Rough agave (Agave scabra)
Mojave yucca (Yucca schidigera)
Joshua tree (Yucca brevifolia jaegeriana)
Joshu tree (Yucca brevifolia brevifolia)
Blue flag iris (Iris versicolor)
Prairie crocus (Anemone patens)
Western prairie fringed orchid (Platanthera praeclara)*
Blue grama grass (Bouteloua gracilis)
Hawaiian bunch grass (Eragrostis paupera)
Tumbleweed (Salsola sp.)
Pitcher plant (Sarracenia purpurea)
Prairie rose (Rosa arkansana)
Cloudberry (bakeapple) (Rubus chamaemorus)
Coastal strawberry (Fragaria chiloensis)
Alpine clover (Trifolium nanum)
Antelope-brush (Purshia tridentate)
Alpine springbeauty (Claytonia megarhiza)
Lupine (Lupinus spp.)
Scarlet mallow (Malvastrum coccineum)
Sugar maple (Acer saccharum)
Beavertail prickly pear (Opuntia basilaris)
Teddy bear cholla (Opuntia bigelovii)
Purple prickly pear cactus (Opuntia macrocentra)
Polka dot cactus (Opuntia microdasys)
Plains prickly pear cactus (Opuntia polyacantha)
Christmas cholla (Cylindropuntia leptocaulis
Cane cholla (Cylindropuntia spinosior)
Claret cup (Echinocereus triglochidiatus)
Gumbo evening primrose (Oenothera caespitosa)
Bunchberry (Cornus canadensis)
Beach carrot (Glehnia littoralis)
Arbutus bark (Arbutus menziesii)
Common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca)
Rocky Mountain penstemon (Penstemon strictus)
Datura (Moonflower, Jimsonweed) (Datura meteloides)
Marsh ragwort (Senecio palustris)
Seed-headed goldenrod (Solidago mollis)
Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus nauseosus)
Golden crownbeard (Verbesina encelioides)
Beach naupaka (Scaevola sericea)

 

LOCATIONS

Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia Island and the Falkland Islands

Canada:   Alberta (Elk Island, Jasper and Waterton Lakes National Parks, Kananaskis Country, other)
               British Columbia (coastal, northern, Okanagan, other)
               Labrador (Battle Harbour, Southern Shore)
               Manitoba (Interlake, Lake Winnipeg, Narcisse Snake Dens*, Churchill, other)
               Newfoundland (St. John's, Avalon Peninsula*, Bonavista Peninsula,
                                     Great Northern Peninsula, Gros Morne National Park, other)
               Nunavut (west coast Hudson Bay)
               Quebec (Gaspe, Bonaventure Island, Îles de la Madeleine – Magdalen Islands)
               Saskatchewan (southwest, Grasslands National Park)*

Norway:   Svalbard Archipelago

United States:   Alaska (Denali National Park, Katmai National Park, other)
                        Arizona
                        California (coastal, Death Valley and Joshua Tree National Parks, other)
                        Colorado (Rocky Mountain National Park, Mount Evans Wilderness Area,
                                       Pawnee National Grassland, other)                                       
                        Hawaii (Midway Atoll National Wildlife Refuge)
                        Montana (Glacier National Park, other)
                        Nevada (Valley of Fire)
                        New Mexico (Bosque del Apache Wildlife Refuge*, other)
                        North Dakota
                        Pennsylvania
                        South Dakota (Wind Cave and Badlands National Parks, Custer State
                                              Park, other)
                        Texas (South Texas)
                        Utah (Antelope Island, Bear River Migratory Bird Refuge, other)

Aboriginal sites:   petroglyphs, petroforms, tipi rings
                       

Copyright © 2000-2017 Never Spook the Animals Wildlife Photography - Roberta Olenick. All rights reserved.